Valentine Reyes Jr. v. State ( 2010 )
[…] Intent may “be inferred from circumstantial evidence[,] such as acts, words, and the conduct of the appellant.”  Guevara v. State, 152 S.W.3d 45, 50 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004); see Hernandez v. State, 819 S.W.2d 806, 810 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991); Ledesma v. State, 677 S.W.2d 529, 531 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984) (noting that the requisite culpable mental state may be inferred from the surrounding circumstances).

    B.   Discussion

     

    Ordinarily, the testimony of a child sexual abuse victim alone is sufficient to support a conviction for sexual assault.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. § 38.07(a), (b)(1) (Vernon 2005) (providing that “[a] conviction under Chapter 21, Section 22.011, or Section 22.021, Penal Code, is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred,” but if the victim is seventeen years of age or younger at the time of the alleged offense, “[t]he requirement that the victim inform another person of an alleged offense does not apply”); see also Soto v. State, 267 S.W.3d 327, 332 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 2008, no pet.).