Valentine Reyes Jr. v. State ( 2010 )
[…] App.–Fort Worth 2001, pet. ref’d) (citing Solem, 463 U.S. at 291-92).  Here, the trial court concluded that Reyes was guilty of sexually assaulting S.F., a seventeen-year-old girl that is “hearing impaired” and has “the mentality of an 11 year old.”  The stipulated facts represent that Reyes forcibly removed S.F.’s jeans and panties and penetrated her sexual organ to the point that it was bleeding afterwards.  Furthermore, appellant pleaded “nolo contendere” to the offense, rather than “not guilty,” and stipulated to evidence clearly indicating his guilt.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. § 27.02(5) (Vernon 2006) (“A plea of nolo contendere, the legal effect of which shall be the same as that of a plea of guilty, except that such plea may not be used against the defendant as an admission in any civil suit based upon or growing out of the act upon which the criminal prosecution is based.”); Lucero v. State, 502 S.W.2d 750, 752 (Tex. Crim. App. 1973); see also In re State ex rel. Villalobos, No. 13-05-370-CR, 2006 Tex. App. LEXIS 109, at *5 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi Jan. 3, 2006, no pet.)