Benjamin Curcuru v. State ( 2010 )
[…] this argument as a basis for admission of the video. See 
    Clarke, 881 S.W.2d at 694
    .
    However, it is apparent from the record that the trial court did consider article 38.071 in its
    decision to exclude the video from evidence. So, in the interest of justice, we cannot
    conclude that Curcuru failed to preserve this argument because the trial court was aware
    of this potential basis for admission, and we will therefore address it on appeal. See TEX.
    R. APP. P. 33.1(a)(1)(A).6
    Under section 5(a) of article 38.071, "the recording of an oral statement of the child
    made before a complaint has been filed or an indictment returned is admissible into
    evidence if," in relevant part, "no attorney or peace officer was present when the
    statement was made . . . ." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.071, § 5(a)(1). Here, it
    is undisputed that Lieutenant Darryl Johnson, a detective with the Port Aransas Police
    Department, was present during the videotaped interview of A.G. by Jimenez.                                On
    6