Benjamin Curcuru v. State ( 2010 )
[…] However, although Curcuru objected to the testimony of C.M. on relevancy
    grounds, he did not object to C.M.'s testimony on the basis that the State failed to give him
    timely notice. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a); Brown v. State, 
    880 S.W.2d 249
    , 252 (Tex.
    App.–El Paso 1994, no pet.) (holding that appellant failed to preserve his failure-to-notice
    complaint where "defense counsel did not object that the State failed to give timely notice
    4
    Curcuru also argues that the State failed to disclose C.M.'s testimony prior to trial in violation of
    article 38.37 of the code of criminal procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 3 (Vernon
    Supp. 2010). However, article 38.37 applies to evidence of "other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by
    the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense . . . ." See 
    id. art. 38.37,
    §§ 2-3
    (emphasis added). The complained-of evidence relates to an alleged act against a child other than A.G.,
    the child alleged to be the victim in this case. Because article 38.37 is inapplicable to the complained-of