MBR & Associates, Inc. and Marion Brian Ramon v. William S. Lile ( 2012 )
[…] the trial court therefore did not err by denying Ramon’s limitations defense, and
    we overrule Appellants’ second issue.
    X. CALCULATION OF PREJUDGMENT INTEREST
    In the eighth issue, Ramon argues that the trial court incorrectly calculated
    the prejudgment interest as to him. Specifically, Ramon argues that because Lile
    first filed his claims against Ramon on January 30, 2007, it is improper to award
    prejudgment interest dating back to the original filing against MBR & Associates,
    Inc. on June 2, 2004.11
    Both parties agree that Texas Finance Code section 304.104 governs the
    accrual of prejudgment interest. Texas Finance Code section 304.104 states
    that “prejudgment interest accrues on the amount of a judgment during the period
    beginning on the earlier of the 180th day after the date the defendant receives
    11
    In their postsubmission brief, Appellants challenge conclusion of law 31
    in connection with this issue. Conclusion of law 31 states only that “Lile is
    entitled to prejudgment interest on his damages at the rate of five percent (5%)