Skief, Tiwian Laquinn v. State ( 2013 )
[…] Id. (quoting 
    Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171
    ).
    The penal code provides that a person is justified in using deadly force when and to the
    degree the person reasonably believes it is immediately necessary to protect himself from
    another’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force. TEX. PENAL         CODE   ANN. §§ 9.31(a),
    9.32(a). An exception to self-defense applies when the actor “sought an explanation from or
    discussion with the other person concerning the actor’s differences with the other person while
    the actor was: (A) carrying a weapon in violation of section 46.02.” 
    Id. § 9.31(b)(5)(A).
    “A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries
    on or about his or her person a handgun . . . if the person is not: (1) on the person’s own
    premises or premises under the person’s control.” 
    Id. § 46.02(a).
    A person also commits an
    offense if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a
    –3–
    handgun in a motor vehicle that is owned by the person or under the person’s control at any time