in the Matter of the Guardianship of Carlos Benavides Jr. an Incapacitated Person ( 2014 )
[…] Carlos’s wife, has an interest adverse to Carlos. We affirm the probate court’s order that Leticia
    lacks standing because she has an interest adverse to Carlos and dismiss the remainder of the
    appeal.
    04-13-00197-CV
    STANDING AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
    A person who has an interest adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person is not
    entitled to contest the creation of a guardianship or the appointment of a person as the guardian of
    the person or estate of a proposed ward or incapacitated person. TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN.
    § 1055.001(b)(2), (3) (West 2014). The probate court must “determine by motion in limine the
    standing of a person who has an interest that is adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated
    person.” 
    Id. at §
    1055.001(c). “The issue of whether a party has standing to participate in a
    guardianship proceeding is a question of law,” which we review de novo. In re Guardianship of
    Miller, 
    299 S.W.3d 179
    , 188 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, no pet.).
    DISCUSSION