Metro Hospitality recognized in its live pleading that its authority to appeal the appeal board’s appraisal of its property value derives from Chapter 42 of the Texas Tax Code. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.01(a)(1)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2013) (providing right to appeal order of appraisal review board determining protest of appraisal by property owner). An appeal to the trial court, however, does not affect the property owner’s obligation to pay the taxes owed by the deadline. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.08(b) (Vernon Supp. 2013).1 Instead, failure to pay by the delinquency date “forfeits the right to proceed to a final determination of the appeal.”
Id. Under certaincircumstances, however, a property owner may be excused from payment of the taxes. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 45.08(d) (Vernon Supp. 2013). The determination of whether the property owner can be excused is made by the trial court after a hearing on the matter.
Id.