Kevin John Farese v. State ( 2014 )
[…] McDougall kept,
    04-12-00574-CR
    In his first point of error, Farese argues that there was a failure of proof in that the charge
    to the jury did not conform to the charging instrument. Farese emphasizes that the application
    paragraph of the jury charge did not provide the jury with the option of convicting him if it believed
    his blood alcohol level was greater than .08, but instead allowed for a conviction only if it believed
    he had lost the normal use of his mental and physical faculties. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 49.01(2) (West 2011) (defining “intoxicated” as “not having the normal use of mental or physical
    faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol” or “having an alcohol concentration of .08 or
    more”). Thus, Farese argues the jury could convict him only if it believed that he had lost the
    normal use of his mental and physical faculties. And, according to Farese, the evidence is