Larry Stanley and Terri Stanley v. John McClanahan ( 2014 )
[…] ORDER
    Appellate case name:      Larry Stanley and Terri Stanley v. John McClanahan
    Appellate case number:    01-13-00982-CV
    Trial court case number: D-13-5,197
    Trial court:              County Court of Colorado County
    In this forcible-detainer action, appellants, Larry Stanley and Terry Stanley, have filed an
    “Emergency Motion to Stay Writ of Possession.” Appellants are not entitled to a stay in this
    case because they did not file a supersedeas bond within 10 days of the county court’s judgment.
    See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007 (West Supp. 2013) (“A judgment of a county court in an
    eviction suit may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days
    of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the
    county court.”); In re Campbell, No. 03-13-00712-CV, 
    2013 WL 5878895
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—
    Austin Oct. 30, 2013, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.) (“An appellate court may not stay the
    judgment unless a supersedeas bond in accordance with section 24.007 has been filed.”); Holmes
    v.