309 S.W.3d 552, 557 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). A defendant convicted of a felony offense must pay certain statutorily mandated costs and fees, which vary depending on the type of offense, the underlying facts, and procedural history of the case. See Owen v. State,
352 S.W.3d 542, 546 n.5 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2011, no pet.) (listing Texas statutes requiring convicted persons to pay costs and fees). The record shows that a jury convicted Dent of a felony in district court, supporting each of the following costs listed in the bill of costs: • $50 “serving capias” (TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(2) (West Supp. 2013) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer . . . $50 for executing or processing an issued arrest warrant, capias, or capias pro fine. . . .”)); • $40 “summoning 08 witness/mileage” (TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(3) (West Supp. 2013) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay . . . $5 for summoning a witness.”)); • $5 “jury fee” (TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(7) (West Supp. 2013) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay . . . $5 for [services of peace officers in] summoning a jury”)); 17 • $5 “commitment” and $5 “release” (TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(6) (West Supp. 2013) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the $5 for [services performed by peace officers in connection with] commitment or release . . . .”)); • $40 “clerk’s fee” (TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.005(a) (West 2006) ("A defendant convicted of an offense in . . . a district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee