leticia-r-benavides-v-shirley-hale-mathis-as-temporary-guardian-of-the ( 2014 )
[…] it can be amended. “No specific words of art are needed to create an irrevocable trust.” Vela v.
    GRC Land Holdings, Ltd., 
    383 S.W.3d 248
    , 250 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, no pet.).
    However, the instrument must clearly reflect the settlor’s intent to make the trust irrevocable. Id.;
    see McCauley v. Simmer, 
    336 S.W.2d 872
    , 881 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston (Galveston) 1960, writ
    dism’d) (holding express use of word “irrevocably” in granting clause legally sufficient to make
    trust agreement irrevocable); see also TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.051(a) (West 2007) (“A settlor
    may revoke the trust unless it is irrevocable by the express terms of the instrument creating it or
    an instrument modifying it.”). Also, even with a revocable trust, an amendment does not result in
    the trust being revoked unless the words used in the amendment clearly show the settlor’s intent
    to revoke the trust. Soefje v. Jones, 
    270 S.W.3d 617
    , 628-29 (Tex.