Mark Adams Brown v. Clay Crooks, Individually and D/B/A Clay Crooks Roofing and Insulation ( 2011 )
[…] with the liberal construction  generally  afforded  to  mechanic's  and
    materialman's lien statutes.  See, e.g., First Nat'l Bank in Dallas  v.
    Whirlpool Corp., 
    517 S.W.2d 262
    , 269 (Tex. 1974) ("It is  well  settled
    that the mechanic's and materialman's lien statutes of this State  will
    be liberally construed for  the  purpose  of  protecting  laborers  and
    materialmen.")
    For purposes of mechanic’s or materialman’s liens,  an  "original
    contractor" is a "person contracting with an owner either  directly  or
    through  the  owner's  agent."   §  53.001(7)  (emphasis   added).    A
    subcontractor is "a person who has  furnished  labor  or  materials  to
    fulfill an obligation to an original contractor or to  a  subcontractor
    to perform all or part of the work required by an  original  contract."
    § 53.001(13).  Because Crooks contracted  directly  with  McDonald,  an
    agent of the owner,  Samaniego,  to  provide  labor  and  materials  to
    repair the roof  of  Samaniego's  residence,  Crooks  was  an  original
    contractor.