Francisco J. Castrejon v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 772 ( 2014 )
[…] 11
    omitted). We also note that, had appellant been concerned about the lack of time
    to counter the translation, Rule 1009(f) provides that the trial court, “upon motion
    of any party and for good cause shown, may enlarge or shorten the time limits set
    forth in this Rule.” See TEX. R. EVID. 1009(f).
    Finally, to the extent appellant contends that because he did not receive
    forty-five days’ notice that the State intended to offer the recording he was unable
    to request that the trial court appoint an interpreter pursuant to Code of Criminal
    Procedure article 38.30, we note that nothing in article 38.30 precludes a party
    from requesting the appointment of an interpreter whenever the need arises during
    the proceeding. Instead, article 38.30(a) expressly provides, “When a motion for
    appointment of an interpreter is filed by any party or on motion of the court, in any
    criminal proceeding, . . . an interpreter must be sworn to interpret for the person
    charged or the witness.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.30(a) (Vernon Supp.
    2013); see also Leal v. State, 
    782 S.W.2d 844
    , 849 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989) (stating
    that situation in which recording of conversation in foreign language is offered is