Francisco J. Castrejon v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 772 ( 2014 )
[…] qualifications; . . . . Appellant has not directed this court to any part of the record
    where alleged errors in translation occurred which prevented him from confronting
    the witnesses.”). Nor did appellant “stat[e] with specificity what [he] contends is a
    fair and accurate translation.” TEX. R. EVID. 1009(b). Moreover, appellant did not
    move for the appointment of a certified interpreter, even though he was entitled to
    do so. See TEX. R. EVID. 1009(g) (permitting court to appoint qualified translator
    “if necessary”); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 57.002(a) (“A court shall appoint a
    certified court interpreter or . . . a licensed court interpreter for an individual
    16
    who . . . does not comprehend or communicate in English if a motion for the
    appointment of an interpreter . . . is filed by a party . . . in a civil or criminal
    proceeding in the court.”).
    Furthermore, under its plain language, Rule 1009(e) provides for “the
    admission of a translation of foreign language documents at trial either by live
    testimony or by deposition testimony of a qualified expert translator.” TEX. R.
    EVID. 1009(e) (emphasis added).