Ernest Flores Flores v. State ( 2014 )
[…] acknowledges that rights “may be subject to reasonable regulation and control by
    the state legislature,” but he contends that “according to the U.S. SUPREME
    COURT & other legal authorities, it is the COMMERCIAL use of the public roads
    that is a PRIVILEGE.”
    Appellant cites no relevant authority for the proposition that traffic
    regulations of speed apply only to those utilizing roads for commercial, rather than
    personal, reasons.      The relevant statute makes no such distinction between
    commercial and personal use of motor vehicles. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §
    545.351(a) (Vernon 2011) (“An operator may not drive at a speed greater than is
    reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing.”). And the Court of
    Criminal Appeals has long upheld the constitutionality of speeding laws. See
    Eaves v. State, 
    353 S.W.2d 231
    , 232 (Tex. Crim. App. 1962). We overrule points
    of error 3, 4, and 5.