Chester Dean Brown v. State ( 2014 )
[…] 104 S. Ct. at 2064 (“This requires showing that counsel made errors so serious that
    counsel was not functioning as the ‘counsel’ guaranteed the defendant by the Sixth
    Amendment.”).
    To understand appellant’s contention that counsel was ineffective, a brief
    discussion of the background facts and applicable law is necessary. When Deputy
    Sargent asked appellant to consent to a voluntary blood draw, he read a form DIC-
    241 in its entirety to appellant. Appellant refused consent. Thereafter, the officer
    determined that a mandatory blood draw was required pursuant to section 724.012
    of the Transportation Code, which provides in pertinent part:
    (b) A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the
    person’s breath or blood under any of the following circumstances if
    the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal
    Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle or a watercraft and
    the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a
    specimen voluntarily:
    (1) the person was the operator of a motor vehicle . . . involved
    in an accident that the officer reasonably believes occurred as a
    result of the offense and, at the time of the arrest, the officer
    reasonably believes that as a direct of the accident:
    1
    A form DIC-24 provides the information that, pursuant to statute, must be
    provided by an officer before requesting a blood or breath specimen. See TEX.
    TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.015 (Vernon Supp. 2013).
    8
    (A) any individual has died or will die;
    (B) an individual other than the person has suffered
    serious bodily injury; or
    (C) an individual other than the person has suffered
    bodily injury and been transported to a hospital or other
    medical facility for medical treatment[.]
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.012(b)(1)(A-C) (Vernon 2011) (emphasis added). The
    officer then drew appellant’s blood pursuant to the mandatory blood draw statute above.
    Appellant argues that the mandatory blood draw was invalid because appellant did
    not validly refuse a consensual blood draw. Appellant contends that the DIC-24 that was
    read to appellant did not include one of the elements required by the statute. Specifically,
    appellant argues that the DIC-24 did not include a warning that “if the person refuses to
    submit to the taking of a specimen, the officer may apply for a warrant authorizing a
    specimen to be taken from the person.” See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.015(3)
    (Vernon Supp. 2013). We disagree with appellant.
    The section that appellant contends was left out of the DIC-24 warnings did not