in the Matter of J. I. A. ( 2013 )
[…] underlying adjudication proceeding, which was not appealed, because such
    constituted impermissible collateral attack).
    4
    In proceedings before a juvenile court, due process requires notice that
    would be deemed constitutionally adequate in a civil or criminal proceeding, and
    such notice must be given sufficiently in advance of trial to give the accused a
    reasonable amount of time to prepare. In re Gault, 
    387 U.S. 1
    , 33, 
    87 S. Ct. 1428
    ,
    1446 (1967). Texas Family Code section 53.06 provides that a juvenile court
    “shall direct issuance of a summons” to the child named in the petition, among
    others. See TEX. FAM. CODE §.53.06(a) (Vernon 2008). “A copy of the petition
    must accompany the summons,” and “[t]he summons must require the persons
    served to appear before the court at the time set to answer the allegations of the
    petition.” 
    Id. §.53.06(b). A
    juvenile may not waive service of process by written stipulation or
    voluntary appearance at trial. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 53.06(e) (“A party,
    other than the child, may waive service of summons by written stipulation or by
    voluntary appearance at the hearing.”). A juvenile court lacks jurisdiction if the
    record does not contain an affirmative showing of service on the juvenile,
    notwithstanding the juvenile’s appearance at trial. In re D.W.M., 
    562 S.W.2d 851
    ,
    853 (Tex. 1978).