David Lee Carpenter, Jr. v. Sharon K. Carpenter, AKA Sharon Kimberly Weise ( 2012 )
[…] of his property, and that he relied on her representations that he would be able to
    pick up all of his property on September 13, 2008. He also asserted that Sharon’s
    husband told him that the ring had been placed in a safe deposit box at some point
    to keep David from being able to recover it.
    Sharon filed an answer that included a general denial and asserted the
    affirmative defense of limitations. Sharon also filed a motion for summary judgment
    asserting that David’s claims were barred by civil practice and remedies code
    section 16.003, which provides a two year statute of limitations for “trespass for
    injury . . . to the property of another, conversion of personal property, [and] taking or
    detaining the personal property of another.” Sharon alleged that on February 7,
    2008, David’s attorney sent a letter to Sharon, making a formal demand for the
    return of David’s property. She attached a copy of the demand letter to her motion.
    David filed a response in which he asserted that the discovery rule applied