in the Interest of A.A., D.A. and J.A., Children ( 2013 )
[…] Appellant asserts that “in its Motion for Continuance in November 2012, DFPS
    cited only the need to give the alleged fathers advance notice of trial,” but “DFPS
    served these fathers in the 2010 case and knew it had to serve them in this refile.”
    We review a trial court’s grant of an extension of the dismissal date for an
    abuse of discretion. See In re M.D.W., No. 02-13-00013-CV, 
    2013 WL 3326664
    ,
    at *4 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth June 27, 2013, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (applying
    abuse of discretion standard to question of extension of dismissal date under
    section 263.401(b)).
    12
    The Family Code, in relevant part, provides as follows:
    (a)   Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits or
    granted an extension under Subsection (b), on the first Monday
    after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a
    temporary order appointing the department as temporary
    managing conservator, the court shall dismiss the suit affecting
    the parent-child relationship filed by the department that
    requests termination of the parent-child relationship or requests
    that the department be named conservator of the child.
    (b)   Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits, the
    court may not retain the suit on the court’s docket after the time
    described by Subsection (a) unless the court finds that
    extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in
    the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and
    that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary
    managing conservator is in the best interest of the child. If the
    court makes those findings, the court may retain the suit on the
    court’s docket for a period not to exceed 180 days after the time
    described by Subsection (a). . . .
    (c)   If the court grants an extension but does not commence the trial
    on the merits before the required date for dismissal under
    Subsection (b), the court shall dismiss the suit. The court may
    not grant an additional extension that extends the suit beyond
    the required date for dismissal under Subsection (b).
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401 (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added).
    Here, the record shows that the trial court granted DFPS temporary
    managing conservatorship of appellant’s three minor children on December 5,