IN RE JAVIER LINAN, JR., Relator
[…] Finally, the
    order suspended relator’s jail sentence. The terms and conditions for suspended
    commitment included paying $50.00 per month towards relator’s child support
    arrears, $25.00 per month towards relator’s medical reimbursement arrears,
    $700.00 in attorney’s fees, and continued payment of all child support as ordered
    by the associate judge. Compliance hearings were set for September 12, 2013 and
    December 18, 2013. The record does not reflect that the July 12, 2013 order was
    adopted by the referring court. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.007(a)(13) (West
    2008) (associate judge’s authority to “order the detention of a witness or party
    found guilty of contempt” is limited by the required approval of the referring
    court); 
    id. § 201.013(b)
    (“[T]he proposed order or judgment of the associate judge
    becomes the order or judgment of the referring court only on the referring court’s
    signing the proposed order or judgment.”).
    On September 12, 2013, relator appeared at his compliance hearing. At the
    conclusion of the hearing, the presiding judge—a retired district judge apparently
    3
    sitting by assignment—found that relator had not complied with the terms of the