IN RE JAVIER LINAN, JR., Relator
[…] becomes the order of the referring court in this case, the referring court must have
    signed the proposed order or judgment.”); In re Lausch, 
    177 S.W.3d 144
    , 151
    (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, orig. proceeding.) (“[T]he associate judge’s
    7
    oral pronouncements from the bench and his handwritten Associate Judge’s Report
    do no constitute a final order of enforcement.”). An associate judge may “order
    the detention of a witness or party found guilty of contempt, pending approval by
    the referring court as provided by Section 201.013”.           TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 201.007(a)(13); see also 
    id. § 201.013(b)
    (“[T]he proposed order or judgment of
    the associate judge becomes the order or judgment of the referring court only on
    the referring court’s signing the proposed order or judgment.”). Here, the record
    shows that the trial court never adopted the July 12, 2013 contempt order. It, thus,
    is not a final order and does not impact our analysis in this case.
    Because the trial court did not sign a written commitment order until four