Charles Ronald Gatlin v. State ( 2011 )
[…] Failure to Make Finding of Endangerment to the Public
    Appellant argues that at the time his community supervision was initially extended in
    2001, the trial court did not affirmatively find that the failure to extend his probationary
    period would endanger the public; thus, it allegedly could not extend his probation. We
    disagree.
    According to statute, a trial court may extend the community supervision of a
    defendant granted deferred adjudication for aggravated sexual assault at any time during
    the period of community supervision. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12 §22A(a)
    (Vernon Supp. 2010).      However, doing so depends upon whether at a hearing it
    “determines that the defendant has not sufficiently demonstrated a commitment to avoid
    future criminal behavior and that the release of the defendant from supervision would
    endanger the public . . . . ” Id. §22A(b). Appellant argues that such a determination must
    be made manifest by an actual affirmative finding. And, because no such finding was
    uttered or executed by the trial judge here, it could neither extend his community
    2