in the Estate of Consuella Perkins Ulbrich ( 2014 )
[…] and what assets should be given to the spouse as the decedent’s surviving spouse, and to deduct
    from the spouse’s share of the estate “the value of all assets not accounted for which were in his
    - 15 -
    04-12-00514-CV
    possession.” 
    Id. Thus, in
    Majeski, the only dispute at issue with regard to the surviving spouse’s
    section 271 application was the homestead status of the property. See 
    id. at 106.
    Here, however, Douglas sought to exempt both his homestead and personal property
    pursuant to section 271. Section 271(b) allows a surviving spouse to apply to the probate court “to
    have exempt property, including the homestead, set aside by filing an application.” TEX. PROB.
    CODE ANN. § 271(b) (West Supp. 2012) (emphasis added). Thus, when the probate court ruled on
    the homestead issue, it decided only part of Douglas’s section 271 application to have property set
    aside as exempt.