in the Estate of Consuella Perkins Ulbrich ( 2014 )
[…] 6. The affirmative defenses of res judicata and collateral estoppel “apply to the
    court’s order dated February 13, 2012, and the court’s specific finding that 3939
    Starhill, San Antonio, Texas, was the homestead of Consuella Perkins Ulbrich,
    deceased, at the time of Decedant’s death.”
    Douglas then filed a notice of appeal.
    HOMESTEAD
    Before the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims is approved or before the filing of
    the affidavit in lieu of the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims, a surviving spouse may apply
    to the probate court pursuant to section 271(b) of the Probate Code “to have exempt property,
    including the homestead, set aside by filing an application and a verified affidavit listing all the
    property that the applicant claims is exempt.” See TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 271(b) (West Supp.
    2012). 2 An applicant under section 271(b) “bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the
    evidence at any hearing on the application.” 
    Id. § 271(c).
    The probate court “shall set aside
    property of the decedent’s estate that the court finds is exempt.” 
    Id. On appeal,
    Douglas argues that the evidence is factually insufficient to show that the
    Starhill home was his and Consuella’s homestead at the time of her death and that the “great weight