in the Estate of Consuella Perkins Ulbrich ( 2014 )
[…] appellate court can determine whether the trial court erred in excluding it. See Mack Trucks, Inc. v. Tamez, 
    206 S.W.3d 572
    , 577 (Tex. 2006). Douglas makes no complaint in his brief that the probate court erred in excluding any particular
    evidence. Thus, the formal bill of exceptions is not relevant to any issue brought by Douglas in this appeal.
    - 17 -
    04-12-00514-CV
    b. [The heirs], are awarded the personal property shown on Exhibit “B” attached
    hereto.
    Douglas contends that section 271 of the Probate Code requires the probate court to set aside the
    exempt property of the estate to him. Section 271 provides that the court shall order to be set apart
    all personal property of the estate “that is exempt from execution or forced sale by the constitution
    and laws of this state for the use and benefit of the surviving spouse.” TEX. PROB. CODE ANN.
    § 271(a)(2) (West Supp. 2012). Further, section 278 provides that once the estate is finally settled,
    and the estate is solvent, the exempted personal property shall be subject to partition and
    distribution as the other property of the estate. See 
    id. § 278