Brock Lovett, D.C. v. Aaron Felton ( 2011 )
[…] artery dissection which resulted in a stroke,  2)  Felton  was  already
    suffering a dissection when he came to see  Lovett  and  Lovett  should
    have recognized it and  not  performed  any  manipulations  which  then
    resulted in the stroke, and 3) Lovett failed to inform  Felton  of  the
    risks and dangers of chiropractic treatment.   The  jury  rejected  the
    first two contentions and found for him on the third.
    Informed Consent
    Causes of action for informed  consent  are  medical  malpractice
    cases governed by §74.101 of the  Civil  Practice  and  Remedies  Code.
    Schaub v. Sanchez, 
    229 S.W.3d 322
    ,  323  (Tex.  2007).    That  statute
    provides:
    In a suit against a physician or health care provider involving a
    health care liability claim that is based on the failure  of  the
    physician or health  care  provider  to  disclose  or  adequately
    disclose the risks and hazards involved in the  medical  care  or
    surgical procedure rendered  by  the  physician  or  health  care
    provider, the only theory on which recovery may  be  obtained  is
    that of negligence in failing to disclose the  risks  or  hazards
    that could have  influenced  a  reasonable  person  in  making  a
    decision to give or withhold consent.[1]
    Tex.  Civ.  Prac.  &  Rem.  Code  Ann.  §74.101   (Vernon   2005).    A
    chiropractor  is  a  health  care  provider  under  the  statute.   
    Id. §74.001(a)(12)(A)(v). And,
    whether the chiropractor  at  bar  violated