Sam Marshall v. State ( 2012 )
[…] limit as required by” the transportation code.
    9
    We will interpret Marshall’s arguments as a challenge to the sufficiency of
    the evidence. In our due-process review of the sufficiency of the evidence to
    support a conviction, we view all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    verdict to determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the
    essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319
    , 99 S. Ct. at 2789; 
    Isassi, 330 S.W.3d at 638
    .
    Texas Transportation Code section 545.352(a) provides that “[a] speed in
    excess of the limits established by Subsection (b) or under another provision of
    this subchapter is prima facie evidence that the speed is not reasonable and
    prudent and that the speed is unlawful.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.352(a)
    (West Supp. 2011). Subsection (b) sets a seventy-miles-per-hour speed limit on
    farm-to-market roads. 
    Id. § 545.352(b)(2).
    However, section 545.353(a) allows