Rebecca Evans v. Robert Randall Sires, Sr. ( 2013 )
[…] which we review de novo. Boyd v. Boyd, 
    67 S.W.3d 398
    , 404 (Tex. App.—Fort
    Worth 2002, no pet.).
    5
    B.    Applicable Law
    In suits affecting the parent-child relationship, an MSA is binding on the
    parties and irrevocable if the agreement (1) provides, in a prominently displayed
    statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the
    agreement is not subject to revocation, (2) is signed by each party to the
    agreement, and (3) is signed by the party’s attorney. TEX. FAM. CODE
    § 153.0071(d) (West 2008); In re Lee, No. 11-0732, 
    2013 WL 5382067
    , at *6
    (Tex. Sept. 27, 2013). If an MSA meets these statutory requirements, “a party is
    entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding . . .
    another rule of law.”    TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.0071(e); In re Lee, 
    2013 WL 5382067
    , at *6; In re L.M.M., 
    247 S.W.3d 809
    , 811 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, pet.
    denied). A trial court must enforce an MSA that meets these requirements unless a