Sam Booker, Jr. v. State ( 2010 )
[…] In his second point, appellant contends that the trial court erred by modifying his
    probation conditions. He was originally placed on probation on September 30, 2004.
    Subsequently, on August 27, 2008, his probation conditions were modified, and
    included in that modification was the condition that he “successfully complete
    psychological counseling, treatment, and aftercare sessions for sex offenders.” As we
    have noted, the violation of this condition was one of the things that led to the
    revocation which is the subject of this appeal. However, §11(a) of article 42.12 of the
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure specifically provides that the court may, “at any time
    during the period of community supervision, alter or modify the conditions,” and that the
    judge “may impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore . . .
    4
    the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    Ann. art. 42.11 §11(a) (Vernon Supp. 2010).        Additionally, we note the condition
    specifically provided that even though the required sex offender treatment was expected
    to take three years and appellant had only one year left on his probation term, if