Victor Huff v. State ( 2010 )
[…] shifted the burden of proof to him.      The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth
    Amendment to the United States Constitution requires that every state criminal
    conviction be supported by evidence that a rational trier of fact could find sufficient to
    prove all the elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. In re Winship, 
    397 U.S. 358
    , 362–64, 
    90 S. Ct. 1068
    , 
    25 L. Ed. 2d 368
    (1970); Coit v. State, 
    808 S.W.2d 473
    ,
    475 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.01 (Vernon 2003)
    (codifying the requirement that “[a]ll persons are presumed innocent and no person may
    be convicted of an offense unless each element is proved beyond a reasonable doubt”).
    So, it could be said that appellant’s contentions go to the absolute systemic requirement
    that a defendant be convicted only on proof beyond a reasonable doubt. See Mendez
    v. State, 
    138 S.W.3d 334
    , 341 (Tex.Crim.App. 2004) (holding that error preservation