Johnny Sanchez v. State ( 2010 )
[…] rent was due on the 16th of each month, Appellant paid his rent on  the
    16th of each month, receipts issued by Peck to Appellant  were  for   a
    one month period--16th to 16th, Peck testified  the  tenancy  ran  from
    the 16th to the 16th of each month, and  Orosco  testified  that  their
    rent  was  due  on  the  16th  of  each   month.   Despite  Appellant's
    assertion, all the evidence at trial indicated the parties  agreed  the
    rent was due on the 16th of each month and the  month-to-month  tenancy
    ran from the 16th to the 16th of each month.
    [7]Article 38.23,  termed  the  "Texas  exclusionary  rule,"  generally
    prohibits the admission of any evidence during a  criminal  trial  that
    was obtained by a law enforcement officer in violation of the  laws  of
    Texas, and provides that in "any case where the legal  evidence  raises
    an issue hereunder, the jury shall be instructed that if  it  believes,
    or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in  violation
    of the provisions of this Article, then and in  such  event,  the  jury
    shall disregard any such evidence so obtained."  Article 38.23(a).
    [8]While we are not bound by a plurality decision,  Pearson  v.  State,
    
    994 S.W.2d 176
    , 177 n.3 (Tex.Crim.App.  1999),  we  read  the  combined
    opinions of Judges Hervey and Cochran in Brooks as  abandoning  factual