Johnny Sanchez v. State ( 2010 )
[…] additional  time  to  do  so.   Accordingly,  we  have   conducted   an
    independent analysis of the  merits  of  Appellant's  claim  of  error,
    limited to the arguments raised at trial by the State, to determine  if
    there  was  error.   See  Little  v.  State,  
    246 S.W.3d 391
    ,  397-98
    (Tex.App.--Amarillo 2008, no  pet.).   The  decision  to  independently
    review the merits of Appellant's issues should not be construed  as  an
    approval of the State's failure to file a brief.  See Tex.  Code  Crim.
    Proc. Ann. art. 2.01  (Vernon  2005)  ("Each  district  attorney  shall
    represent the State in all criminal cases in  the  district  courts  of
    his district and appeals therefrom . . . .")   Although  the  State  is
    not required to file a brief, the failure to do so requires this  Court
    to expend valuable judicial resources to determine  the  parameters  of
    the arguments presented to this Court for consideration.