Johnny Sanchez v. State ( 2010 )
[…] sufficient harm resulted from the error  to  require  reversal  of  the
    conviction.  Rodriguez  v.  State,  
    239 S.W.3d 277
    ,  280  (Tex.App.--
    Amarillo 2007, no pet.) (citing Hutch v. State, 
    922 S.W.2d 166
    ,  170-71
    (Tex.Crim.App. 1996).
    B.    Article 38.23 Instruction
    Article 38.23 prohibits  the  use  of  any  evidence  against  an
    accused in a criminal  trial  if  the  evidence  "was  obtained  by  an
    officer or other person in violation of any Texas state or federal  law
    including  the  Texas  and  United   States   Constitutions.    Article
    38.23(a).  Further, article 38.23 provides that,  if  the  evidence  at
    the criminal  trial  raises  an  issue  whether  certain  evidence  was
    obtained in violation of state  or  federal  law,  the  jury  shall  be
    instructed to  disregard  the  evidence  if  it  "believes,  or  has  a
    reasonable doubt, that  the  evidence  was  obtained  in  violation  of
    [Article 38.23]."  
    Id. Appellant urges
    he was entitled to such  an  instruction  because
    there was a factual issue whether Appellant had  abandoned  the  rental
    property and, consequently, whether Peck had authority  to  permit  law