Denton County Electric Cooperative, Inc. D/B/A CoServ Electric v. Nicole Hackett, Individually and on Behalf of Others Similarly Situated ( 2012 )
[…] Nobles v. Marcus, 533 S.W.2d 923, 927 (Tex. 1976); McDaniel v. Town of Double Oak, No. 02-10-00452-CV, 2012 WL 662367, at *3 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Mar. 1, 2012, no pet. h.) (mem. op.). Without a breach of a legal right belonging to the plaintiff, no cause of action arises or can accrue to the plaintiff’s benefit.  Nobles, 533 S.W.2d at 927.

    We start with the plain language of the statutes in construing them.  Exxon Corp. v. Emerald Oil & Gas Co., L.C., 331 S.W.3d 419, 422 (Tex. 2010) (op. on reh’g) (concluding that natural resources code section 85.321, entitled “suit for damages,” which provides that a party “may sue for and recover damages and have any other relief to which he may be entitled at law or in equity,” creates a private cause of action for damages resulting from statutory violations).  “When a private cause of action is alleged to derive from a constitutional or statutory provision, our duty is to ascertain the drafters’ intent.”  Brown v.