Denton County Electric Cooperative, Inc. D/B/A CoServ Electric v. Nicole Hackett, Individually and on Behalf of Others Similarly Situated ( 2012 )
[…] “When a private cause of action is alleged to derive from a constitutional or statutory provision, our duty is to ascertain the drafters’ intent.”  Brown v. De La Cruz, 156 S.W.3d 560, 563 (Tex. 2004) (citing Rocor Int’l, Inc. v. Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA, 77 S.W.3d 253, 260 (Tex. 2002)).

    Section 161.070, entitled “Voting by Members,” states, “Each member present at a meeting of the members is entitled to one vote on each matter submitted to a vote at the meeting.  The bylaws may provide for voting by proxy or by mail.” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 161.070 (emphasis added).  Section 161.072, entitled “Election of Directors; Vacancies,” provides as follows: