in the Matter of the Guardianship of Cecilia T. Covington, an Incapacitated Person ( 2012 )
[…] Code Ann. § 762(c).
    Thus, because the Covingtons proceeded under section 762 instead of an
    appeal of their removal, we do not address whether it was error for the trial court
    to remove them under section 761(c)(4) without the statutorily required notice,
    see 
    id. § 761(c)
    (requiring personal service of the guardian before removal under
    that subsection), or whether clear and convincing evidence was presented at the
    removal hearing that they cruelly treated Ceci, see 
    id. § 761(b)
    (requiring proof
    4
    Under the plain language of the statute, section 762 is only available
    when a guardian has been removed under either subsection (6) or (7) of section
    761(a). Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 762(a). Subsection (6) allows for the removal of
    a guardian who “has misapplied, embezzled, or removed from the state, or is
    about to misapply, embezzle, or remove from the state, all or any part of the
    property committed to the guardian’s care.” 
    Id. § 761(a)(6).
    Subsection (7) in
    2009 allowed for the removal of a guardian who “has neglected or cruelly treated
    a ward.” Act of May 30, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 957, § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen.
    Laws 4081, 4123 (amended 2011) (current version at Tex. Prob.