the Peterson Group, Inc., PGI Development Group, LP, and Wellington Yu v. PLTQ Lotus Group, L.P. and Cubo Group, L.L.C. ( 2013 )
[…] “As a general rule, litigants in Texas are responsible for their own attorney’s fees and expenses in litigation.” Ashford Partners, Ltd. v. ECO Res., Inc., 401
51 S.W.3d 35, 41 (Tex. 2012). Under Texas law, a court may award attorney’s fees only when authorized by statute or by the parties’ contract. MBM Fin. Corp. v. Woodlands Operating Co.,
292 S.W.3d 660, 669 (Tex. 2009). Whether a party is entitled to seek an award of attorney’s fees is a question of law that we review de novo. Holland v. Wal–Mart Stores, Inc.,
1 S.W.3d 91, 94 (Tex. 1999). Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 38.001 provides that “[a] person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE. ANN. § 38.001(8). To obtain an award of attorney’s fees under section 38.001, “a party must (1) prevail on a cause of action for which attorney’s fees are recoverable, and (2) recover damages.” Green Int’l, Inc. v. Solis,