the Peterson Group, Inc., PGI Development Group, LP, and Wellington Yu v. PLTQ Lotus Group, L.P. and Cubo Group, L.L.C. ( 2013 )
[…] I would hold that PGI and the Peterson Group are both alter egos of Yu and of each other. The purpose and spirit of the alter ego statute cannot be evaded merely by forming an illusory, special purpose phantom entity in the form of a limited partnership, with an equally illusory corporation as its general partner, to shield another corporate entity and an individual from liability for their actions 38 under a contract they procured and would be obligated to perform in their own name had not illusory corporate and limited partnership entities been formed. Business Organization Code section 21.223, governing the liability of corporations under an alter-ego theory, 1 provides, in relevant part: (a) A holder of shares, an owner of any beneficial interest in shares, or a subscriber for shares whose subscription has been accepted, or any affiliate of such a holder, owner, or subscriber or of the corporation, may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to .... (2) any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation on the basis that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or similar theory; .... (b) Subsection (a)(2) does not prevent or limit the liability of a holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate if the obligee demonstrates that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber or affiliate caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of 1 I note that the Texas Business Corporation Act expired effective January 1, 2010 and was replaced by the Texas Business Organizations Code. See Act of May 13, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 182, § 2, 2003 Tex. Gen.