386 U.S. 738(1967), High v. State,
[…] The judgment assesses “Court Costs: $334.00 PLUS ATTY FEES” against New. The bill of cost filed in a supplemental clerk’s record includes $1,612.50 in court- appointed attorney’s fees. The record reflects that attorney Michael Collins was appointed by the trial court in April 2012 to represent New in this matter, and that Collins represented New through the sentencing phase. After trial, appellant filed a motion for appointment of counsel, asserting that he is “wholly destitute of means to provide counsel.” Thereafter, the trial court appointed new counsel pursuant to article 26.04 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure to represent New on appeal. A “defendant who is determined by the court to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a material change in the defendant’s financial circumstances occurs.’” Cates v. State,
402 S.W.3d 250, 251 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(p) (West Supp. 2012)).