Billie D. Washington v. State ( 2013 )
[…] the Texas Constitution.”
    3. “The trial court erred in adding a $10,000 fine to the judgment
    after he had pronounced the sentence in open court as simply “20
    years confinement.”
    NO PUNISHMENT HEARING
    In his second issue, appellant argues that the trial court’s sentencing him
    before he adjudicated him, without affording him a separate punishment hearing or
    an opportunity to present evidence, denied him his right to due process and entitles
    him to a new sentencing hearing. See TEX. CODE OF CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12,
    5
    § 5(b) (“After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of
    punishment . . . continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred”);
    Issa v. State, 
    826 S.W.2d 159
    , 161 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (“[B]ased upon the
    statute, the defendant is entitled to a punishment hearing after the adjudication of
    guilt, and the trial judge must allow the accused the opportunity to present
    evidence.”).