Richard P. Esch v. State ( 2010 )
[…] Assessment of Court-Appointed Attorney’s Fees

                By his fourth and final issue, appellant contends that the evidence was legally insufficient to support the trial court’s assessment of court-appointed attorney’s fees.  The State concedes error under this issue.  Both parties contend that the error may be remedied by this Court striking the assessment of attorney’s fees from the trial court’s judgment.

                Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “[i]f the court determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided, . . . the court shall order the defendant to pay during the pendency of the charges or, if convicted, as court costs the amount that it finds the defendant is able to pay.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.05(g) (Vernon Supp. 2009).  The key factors in determining the propriety of ordering reimbursement of fees are the defendant’s financial resources and ability to pay.  Mayer v. State, 309 S.W.3d 552, 556 (Tex.Crim.App. 2010).