Michael L. Malone v. State ( 2012 )
[…] DELIVERED:  February 23, 2012

     



    [1]See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.

    [2]A total of $3,150 in costs was assessed as follows:  $730 in No. 02-10-00383-CV; $280 in No. 02-10-00384-CV; $280 in No. 02-10-00385-CV; $280 in No. 02-10-00386-CV; $270 in No. 02-10-00387-CV; $270 in No. 02-10-00388-CV; $270 in No. 02-10-00389-CV; and  $770 in No. 02-10-00390-CV.

    [3]This document is not an “order” in the traditional sense of a court order, judgment, or decree issued after notice and hearing in either a civil or criminal proceeding.  The controlling statute, Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.014(e) (West Supp. 2011), describes the process as a “notification by a court” directing prison officials to withdraw sums from an inmate’s trust account, in accordance with a schedule of priorities set by the statute, for the payment of “any amount the inmate is ordered to pay by order of the court.”  See id. § 501.014(e)(1)–(6); see also Harrell v. State, 286 S.W.3d 315, 316 n.1 (Tex. 2009).