McClennon Cook v. Robin M. Mountain and Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Worker's Compensation ( 2012 )
[…] Cook is incorrect.  Mountain is merely the registered agent listed for the proper party—the insurance company.  Cook did not sue the insurance company in this lawsuit.[4]

              Labor code section 406.031 states that “[a]n insurance carrier is liable for compensation for an employee’s injury” if at the time of the injury, the employee is subject to “this subtitle”—addressing the coverage requirements under worker’s compensation—and the injury arises out of and in the course and scope of employment.  See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 406.031 (West 2006) (emphasis added).