McClennon Cook v. Robin M. Mountain and Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Worker's Compensation ( 2012 )
[…] [4]Cook acknowledged in his mandamus petition that he originally filed his worker’s compensation claim with the Division against Ace American Insurance Company.

    [5]In Reynolds, a zoning case involving an administrative hearing-appeal process, we held that dismissal was proper because the board of adjustment was an indispensable party and the petition naming the board of adjustment as a party was not timely filed.  741 S.W.2d at 587–89.

    [6]The 2003 amendments added subsections (c) and (d) but did not change subsection (a).  See Act of May 28, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 663, § 1, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 2082, 2083 (amended 2009) (current version at Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.252 (West 2006 & Supp. 2011)).  The 2009 amendment changed the time to file suit to “not later than the 45th day after the date on which the division mailed the party the decision of the appeals panel”; it states that the mailing date, for purposes of this section, is considered to be the fifth day after the date the appeals panel decision was filed with the division.  Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.252(a) (West 2006 & Supp. 2011).