Robert Franklin Hodge v. Tex. Dept of Pub. Safety ( 2013 )
[…] (“This chapter applies to contested hearings before SOAH concerning
    administrative suspension . . . of drivers’ licenses under the Administrative License
    3
    Revocation (ALR) Program governed by Texas Transportation Code, Chapters
    522, 524, and 724.”). Section 159.7 of the TAC provides that the provisions of
    Chapter 155, which sets forth general rules governing the procedure for SOAH
    hearings, apply to an ALR hearing unless they conflict with a specific provision of
    Chapter 159. 1 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 159.7 (West 2013); see also TEX. TRANSP.
    CODE ANN. § 524.002(b) (“Chapter 2001, Government Code [the Administrative
    Procedures Act (APA)], applies to a proceeding under this chapter to the extent
    consistent with this chapter.”). Section 155.3 acknowledges that the APA and
    SOAH rules will not cover “all contested procedural issues” and therefore provides
    that an ALJ “will consider . . . the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure as interpreted