Robert Franklin Hodge v. Tex. Dept of Pub. Safety ( 2013 )
[…] county that is more than 150 miles from where the person resides or is served).
    “[C]ourts review administrative license suspension decisions under the
    substantial evidence standard.” Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Alford, 
    209 S.W.3d 101
    , 103 (Tex. 2006) (quoting Mireles v. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 
    9 S.W.3d 128
    ,
    131 (Tex. 1999)). Under a substantial evidence review, “a court may not substitute
    its judgment for the judgment of the state agency on the weight of the evidence on
    questions committed to agency discretion.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.174
    (West 2008). This case, however, does not involve a question of the weight of the
    evidence, but rather the ALJ’s decision to quash a subpoena. A reviewing court
    “shall reverse or remand the case for further proceedings if substantial rights of the
    appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences,
    conclusions, or decisions are . . . arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse
    of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” 
    Id. § 2001.174(2)(F);
    see also Hallum v. Hallum, No. 01-09-00095-CV, 
    2010 WL 4910232
    , at *8 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 2, 2010, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing In re CSX
    Corp., 
    124 S.W.3d 149
    , 152 (Tex. 2003)) (stating trial court’s determination of