Ryan Hunter Brand v. State , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 11088 ( 2013 )
[…] trial court conducted a sentencing hearing and sentenced Brand to eight years in
    prison. In his sole issue on appeal, Brand argues that the trial court erred by failing
    to order, sua sponte, that a psychological evaluation be included in the PSI. See
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12 § 9(i) (West Supp. 2011). But because the
    trial court had no independent duty to develop evidence of Brand’s mental health
    in the PSI, we affirm.
    The trial court has discretion to order the preparation of a PSI. See TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07 § 3(d) (“When the judge assesses the
    punishment, he may order an investigative report as contemplated in Section 9 of
    Article 42.12 of this code . . . .”); Johnson v. State, 
    357 S.W.3d 653
    , 654 n.1 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2012). The Code of Criminal Procedure specifies the contents of PSIs:
    [B]efore the imposition of sentence by a judge in a felony case . . . the