IN RE ESTATE OF DICK C. CALKINS, Deceased
[…] 11, 2004, no pet.) (mem. op.) (dismissing interlocutory appeal of order denying
    jurisdictional plea in probate case for want of jurisdiction).
    Under the reasoning of Crowson and De Ayala, the trial court’s denial of
    Richard’s motion to dismiss the entire guardianship proceeding is a
    non-appealable, interlocutory ruling. The order has not been severed from the
    guardianship proceeding, and Carolyn has not cited, nor can we find, a statute
    expressly authorizing her appeal. Section 4A―the general statute authorizing
    appeals from probate orders―and section 605―the specific statute authorizing
    appeals in guardianship proceedings―both require a “final” order as a prerequisite
    7
    to appeal. TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 4A(c) (West Supp. 2012) (“A final order
    issued by a probate court is appealable to the court of appeals.”); 
    Id. § 605
    (West
    Supp. 2012) (providing same in section titled “General Probate Court Jurisdiction
    in Guardianship Proceedings; Appeals”). Even though the order includes the
    probate court’s declaration of the date on which it acquired jurisdiction, the