IN RE KENNETH HIGBY, M.D., Relator
[…] about his behavior; or (c) that the complaint is sustained and the
    respondent be issued a warning, censured, suspended, or
    expelled from ACOG.
    11
    B. Medical Peer Review Privilege
    Texas Health and Safety Code section 161.0315(a) provides that
    The governing body of a hospital, medical organization, university
    medical school or health science center, health maintenance
    organization, extended care facility, hospital district, or hospital
    authority may form a medical peer review committee, as defined by
    Section 151.002, Occupations Code . . . to evaluate medical and health
    care services . . . .
    TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 161.0315(a) (Vernon 2011). The Texas
    Occupations Code defines “medical peer review” as “the evaluation of medical and
    health care services, including evaluation of the qualifications and professional
    conduct of professional health care practitioners and of patient care provided by
    those practitioners.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 151.002(a)(7) (Vernon 2012).
    “Medical peer review” includes the evaluation of the:
    (A)   merits of a complaint relating to a health care practitioner and a
    determination or recommendation regarding the complaint;
    (B)   accuracy of a diagnosis;