IN RE KENNETH HIGBY, M.D., Relator
[…] reports, and that Halbridge offered his opinion on matters outside of his realm of
    expertise. Higby thus alleged that Halbridge’s conduct during the pendency of the
    Lange case violated ACOG’s Code of Professional Ethics.
    The Occupations Code defines “medical peer review” to include “the
    evaluation of medical and health care services, including evaluation of the
    qualifications and professional conduct of professional health care practitioners
    and of patient care provided by those practitioners.”        TEX. OCC. CODE ANN.
    § 151.002(a)(7) (emphasis added). Similarly, a “medical peer review committee”
    is defined as a committee that is authorized to “evaluate the quality of medical and
    health care services or the competence of physicians.” 
    Id. § 151.002(a)(8).
    The
    Occupations Code does not define “competence of physicians.”
    A witness “qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training,
    or education” may present opinion testimony. TEX. R. EVID. 702. Courts allow