IN RE KENNETH HIGBY, M.D., Relator
[…] competence of its physicians, the records of and communications to the committee
    are privileged. 
    Id. C. Standard
    of Review for Assertion of Medical Peer Review Privilege
    The Texas Supreme Court has reasoned that, “[w]hile the medical privileges
    are important in promoting free discussion in the evaluation of health care
    professionals and health services, the right to evidence is also important, and
    therefore privileges must be strictly construed.” In re Living 
    Ctrs., 175 S.W.3d at 258
    . Occupations Code section 151.002(a)(8) narrowly defines “medical peer
    review committee” as a committee that is “authorized to evaluate the quality of
    medical and health care services or the competence of physicians . . . .” TEX. OCC.
    CODE ANN. § 151.002(a)(8); see also 
    id. § 151.002(a)(5)
    (defining “health care
    entity”); 
    id. § 151.002(a)(7)
    (defining “medical peer review”).
    The functions and activities of a particular committee determine whether it