Sinue and Sandra Miranda, Individually and A/N/F Jesse Miranda v. TriStar Convenience Stores, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] alleged a cause of action against TriStar for negligence per se based on Penal Code
    section 47.04, 3 addressing illegal gambling, and on Civil Practice and Remedies
    3
    Penal Code section 47.04, “Keeping a Gambling Place,” provides that:
    a person commits an offense if he knowingly uses or permits
    another to use as a gambling place any real estate, building,
    room, tent, vehicle, boat, or other property whatsoever owned
    by him or under his control, or rents or lets any such property
    with a view or expectation that it be so used.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 47.04 (Vernon 2011). Penal Code section 47.01
    defines “gambling place” as any property, “one of the uses of which is
    the . . . playing of gambling devices.” 
    Id. § 47.01(3)
    (Vernon 2011).
    “Gambling device” means “any electronic, electromechanical, or mechanical
    contrivance not excluded under Paragraph (B) that for a consideration
    affords the player an opportunity to obtain anything of value, the award of
    which is determined solely or partially by chance, even though accompanied
    by some skill, whether or not the prize is automatically paid by the
    contrivance.” 
    Id. § 47.01(4).
                                            11
    Code section 125.004, 4 providing that a person who maintains a place in which
    people habitually go to gamble has created a common nuisance. Miranda argues