Charles H. Myers v. State ( 2011 )
[…] Gov’t Code Ann. § 30.00014(a) (West Supp. 2011); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 4.08, 45.042 (West 2005).  The county criminal court issued a written opinion affirming the judgments of the municipal court.  Appellant invoked our jurisdiction by timely filing a notice of appeal.

    When a person convicted of an offense in a municipal court of record appeals that conviction to a county criminal court, the county criminal court may not retry the case; instead, it must determine the appeal on the basis of the errors shown in the municipal court record.  Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 30.00014(b) (“An appeal from the municipal court of record may not be by trial de novo.”) (emphasis added).  The county criminal court may affirm, reverse, or reform the municipal court’s judgment.  Id. § 30.00024(a); Swain v. State, 319 S.W.3d 878, 879 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, no pet.); Alexander v. State, 240 S.W.3d 72, 74 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, no pet.).