Demers, Joseph Michael v. State ( 2013 )
[…] April 29, 1988 misdemeanor DWI conviction because the judgment in cause number 87-1872 failed
    to tind Demers guilty. When, as here, a prior DWI conviction is alleged as                            an   element ot’the offense
    of’ felony DWI, the State bears the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) a prior
    conviction exists, and (2) the defendant is linked               to   that conviction. 1qou’e,v v. State, 
    220 S.W.3d 919
    .
    921 (‘T’ex. Crim. App. 2007); see also TEx. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.01 (West Supp. 2011) (“A
    judgment is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing
    the conviction or acquittal of the defendant.”); Williamson v. State, 
    46 S.W.3d 463
    , 466—67 (Tex.
    App—Dallas 2001, no pet.) (“Even if all the procedural requirements                           of   article 42.0 I have not been