IN RE MOODY NATIONAL KIRBY HOUSTON S, LLC, Relator
[…] dispute in the lawsuit, and (2) to put those interested in the property on notice of
    5
    the lawsuit. David Powers Homes, Inc. v. M.L. Rendleman Co., Inc., 
    355 S.W.3d 327
    , 336 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.).
    In 2009, the Legislature enacted section 12.0071 which allows a party to
    challenge a notice of lis pendens by filing an application to have the lis pendens
    expunged, as well as filing evidence, including declarations, with its motion to
    expunge. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 12.0071 (West Supp. 2012). At the
    hearing on the motion, the court may permit evidence in the form of oral
    testimony. See 
    id. § 12.0071(b)(1).
    The court must then “rule on the motion for
    expunction based on the affidavits and counteraffidavits on file and on any other
    proof the court allows.” 
    Id. § 12.0071(e).
    After considering the evidence, “the
    court shall order the notice of lis pendens expunged if the court determines that . . .
    the claimant fails to establish by a preponderance of the evidence the probable
    validity of the real property claim.” 
    Id. § 12.0071(c)(2).7
    7
    Section 12.0071(c)(2)’s language is substantially similar to the language in
    California’s Property Code. California Civil Property Code section 405.32 states
    that “the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the