IN RE MOODY NATIONAL KIRBY HOUSTON S, LLC, Relator
[…] 172 S.W.3d 287
    , 293–94 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005,
    orig. proceeding). In enacting the new statute, the Legislature made a fundamental
    change by including language that requires consideration of the merits of the claim
    that forms the basis of the lis pendens. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 12.0071(c)(2);
    Ortiz, 
    2013 WL 2120812
    , at *32 (Frost, J., dissenting).
    
    149 Cal. App. 4th 1003
    , 
    57 Cal. Rptr. 3d 686
    , 693–94 (2007); Mix v. Superior Court,
    
    124 Cal. App. 4th 987
    , 
    21 Cal. Rptr. 3d 826
    , 833 (2005).
    8
    Section 12.007(a) provides, “After the plaintiff’s statement in an eminent domain
    proceeding is filed or during the pendency of an action involving title to real
    property, the establishment of an interest in real property, or the enforcement of an
    encumbrance against real property, a party to the action who is seeking affirmative
    relief may file for record with the county clerk of each county where a part of the
    property is located a notice that the action is pending.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN.
    § 12.007(a) (West 2013).
    7
    I have found only two cases interpreting Property Code section 12.0071. 9 In
    In re Cohen, 
    340 S.W.3d 889
    (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, orig.