IN RE MOODY NATIONAL KIRBY HOUSTON S, LLC, Relator
[…] Link, 
    925 S.W.2d 591
    , 596 (Tex. 1996)).          A trial court has no discretion in
    determining what the law is or in applying the law to the particular facts. In re
    Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 
    148 S.W.3d 124
    , 135 (Tex. 2004). “Mandamus has
    been recognized as the appropriate remedy when issues have arisen concerning the
    issuance of notices of lis pendens.” In re Cohen, 
    340 S.W.3d 889
    , 900 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.); see 
    Flores, 915 S.W.2d at 478
    .
    B. Lis Pendens
    Section 12.007(a) of the Property Code provides that “during the pendency
    of an action involving title to real property, the establishment of an interest in real
    property, or the enforcement of an encumbrance against real property,” a party
    seeking affirmative relief may file a lis pendens in the real property records of the
    county where the property is located. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 12.007(a) (West
    2012). The notice must contain certain information, including the style and cause