IN RE MOODY NATIONAL KIRBY HOUSTON S, LLC, Relator
[…] released this lis pendens and filed another, this time providing Moody its copy.
    On July 15, 2011, Moody filed, and the trial court later denied, 2 a Motion to
    Expunge Capcor’s Lis Pendens pursuant to the Property Code.3 On September 13,
    1
    “Not later than the third day after the date a person files a notice [of lis pendens]
    for record under this section, the person must serve a copy of the notice on each
    party to the action who has an interest in the real property affected by the notice.”
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 12.007(d) (West 2012).
    2
    The Honorable Steve Kirkland was the presiding judge of the trial court.
    3
    Section 12.0071(c)(3) provides as follows: “The court shall order the notice of lis
    pendens expunged if the court determines that . . . (3) the person who filed the
    notice for record did not serve a copy of the notice on each party entitled to a copy
    under Section 12.007(d).” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 12.0071(c)(3).
    2
    2011, Moody filed its petition for writ of mandamus seeking to compel the trial
    court to expunge the second lis pendens based on Capcor’s failure to comply with
    section 12.007(d)’s notice requirements.4