IN RE MOODY NATIONAL KIRBY HOUSTON S, LLC, Relator
[…] section 12.0071(c)(2). 5 Following an evidentiary hearing, the trial court denied
    Moody’s third motion to expunge as moot on December 18, 2012. On February 5,
    2013, the trial court denied Moody’s Motion for Reconsideration of its Third
    4
    Moody’s first petition for writ of mandamus is appellate cause number 01-11-
    00769-CV. Because Moody filed this second petition, in which it asserts a new
    ground for expunction and abandons the ground it asserted in its first petition, this
    Court dismissed Moody’s first petition for writ of mandamus as moot.
    5
    Section 12.0071(c)(2) provides as follows: “The court shall order the notice of lis
    pendens expunged if the court determines that . . . (2) the claimant fails to
    establish by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real
    property claim . . . .” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 12.0071(c)(2).
    3
    Motion to Expunge Capcor’s Lis Pendens.6
    On March 13, 2013, Moody filed this petition for writ of mandamus seeking
    relief from the trial court’s order denying its third motion to expunge the notice of
    lis pendens.
    Discussion