IN RE MOODY NATIONAL KIRBY HOUSTON S, LLC, Relator
[…] testimony. See 
    id. § 12.0071(b)(1).
    The court must then “rule on the motion for
    expunction based on the affidavits and counteraffidavits on file and on any other
    proof the court allows.” 
    Id. § 12.0071(e).
    After considering the evidence, “the
    court shall order the notice of lis pendens expunged if the court determines that . . .
    the claimant fails to establish by a preponderance of the evidence the probable
    validity of the real property claim.” 
    Id. § 12.0071(c)(2).7
    7
    Section 12.0071(c)(2)’s language is substantially similar to the language in
    California’s Property Code. California Civil Property Code section 405.32 states
    that “the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the
    claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable
    validity of the real property claim.” CAL. CIV. P. CODE § 405.32 (West 2013).
    The Texas statute does not define “probable validity,” but in the California statute,
    “‘[p]robable validity’, with respect to a real property claim, means that it is more