IN RE MOODY NATIONAL KIRBY HOUSTON S, LLC, Relator
[…] not abused its discretion. See 
    id. at *32.
     12
    In its response to Moody’s third motion to expunge, Capcor raised two arguments:
    that Moody’s third motion to expunge was premature because a lis pendens
    continues in effect through the pendency of an appeal; and, that Capcor intended
    to appeal the jury’s verdict if it did not obtain adequate relief from the trial court.
    9
    12.0071 permits the trial court to consider the evidence it previously filed with its
    responses to Moody’s first and second motions to expunge.
    Section 12.0071(e) provides that “[t]he court shall rule on the motion for
    expunction based on the affidavits and counteraffidavits on file and on any other
    proof the court allows.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 12.0071(e). Capcor argues that
    the evidence attached to its previous responses falls under the catch-all phrase
    “other proof.” Capcor’s argument fails, however, because while its previously