Gary Biesenbach v. the City of San Antonio ( 2013 )
[…] the trial court was without jurisdiction to consider an appeal of the decision.
    DECLARATORY JUDGMENT CLAIM
    In remanding the matter to arbitrate the issue of whether Biesenbach violated the
    Agreement, the trial court necessarily declared the Agreement to be valid and enforceable, which
    is contrary to the decision reached by the hearing examiner. In his brief, Biesenbach asserts that
    the trial court was without jurisdiction to consider the City’s declaratory judgment claim because
    the only relief the City could seek was the limited appeal under section 143.057(j).
    “The hearing examiner’s decision is final and binding on all parties.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. § 143.057(c) (West 2008). Section 143.057(j) limits the grounds on which a district
    court may hear an appeal of a hearing examiner’s award. 
    Id. at §
    143.057(j). Although the City
    -5-
    04-11-00900-CV