Gary Biesenbach v. the City of San Antonio ( 2013 )
[…] The notice contained a “NOTICE OF RIGHT OF
    APPEAL” wherein Biesenbach acknowledged receipt of the notice of indefinite suspension and
    that he had been notified that he had “ten days to file a written appeal of [the] suspension with the
    Fire Fighters’ and Police Officers’ Civil Service Commission for hearing before the Commission
    or an independent third party hearing examiner.”         Section 143.057(a) of the Texas Local
    Government Code mandates that this language be included in any letter of disciplinary action
    issued to a fire fighter. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.057(a) (West 2008) (providing that a
    letter of disciplinary action issued to a firefighter “must state that in an appeal of indefinite
    suspension … the appealing fire fighter … may elect to appeal to an independent third party
    hearing examiner instead of to the commission”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, by issuing the
    notice of indefinite suspension, the City waived the provision of the Agreement that would have
    deprived Biesenbach of his right of appeal and invoked the statutory mandate that permitted