Joseph Cordell Mouton v. State ( 2013 )
[…] offense in a . . . district court shall pay a $4 . . . district court
    technology fee.”)).
    The bill of costs also lists a sheriff’s fee of $195. The record supports assessment
    of the following costs included in the sheriff’s fee:
    •      $20 “Commitments” and $20 “Release” (See 
    id. at art
    . 102.011(a)(6)
    (“A defendant convicted of a felony . . . shall pay the following fees
    for services performed in the case by a peace officer . . . $5 for
    commitment or release . . . .”));
    •      $5 “Arrest w/o Warrant/Capias” (See 
    id. art. 102.011(a)(1)
    (“A
    defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the
    following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer
    . . . $5 . . . for making an arrest without a warrant . . . .”)); and
    •      $150 for “Serving Capias” (See 
    id. at art
    . 102.011(a)(2) (“A defendant
    convicted of a felony . . . shall pay the following fees for services
    performed in the case by a peace officer . . . $50 for executing or
    processing an issued arrest warrant, capias . . . .”); art. 102.011(e) (“A
    fee under Subsection . . . (a)(2) . . . shall be assessed on conviction,
    regardless of whether the defendant was also arrested at the same time
    for another offense, and shall be assessed for each arrest made of a
    defendant arising out of the offense for which the defendant has been
    convicted.”)).
    The costs listed in the bill of costs total $414, the amount assessed in the
    judgment. We conclude that the record supports court costs in the amount of $414
    in the aggravated robbery case.
    13
    Conclusion