Joseph Cordell Mouton v. State ( 2013 )
[…] record with bill of costs and reviewing bill of costs created after judgment and
    contained in supplemental clerk’s record). In response, the district clerk provided a
    supplemental clerk’s record that contains a “Criminal Bill of Cost,” itemizing costs
    imposed on Mouton in the amount of $414. We conclude that the record
    11
    demonstrates that Mouton pleaded guilty to a first-degree felony, supporting each
    of the following costs listed in the bill of costs.
    •      $40 “District Clerk’s Fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    102.005(a) (West 2006) (“A defendant convicted of an offense in . . .
    a district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee
    of $40.”));
    •      $5 “Security Fee” (See 
    id. at art
    102.017(a) (West Supp. 2012) (“A
    defendant convicted of a felony offense in a district court shall pay a
    $5 security fee as a cost of court.”));
    •      $133 “Consolidated Court Cost” (See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE