Joseph Cordell Mouton v. State ( 2013 )
[…] purposes for the support of the judiciary.”)); and
    •   $4 “court technology fund” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    102.0169(a) (West Supp.2012) (“A defendant convicted of a criminal
    9
    offense in a . . . district court shall pay a $4 . . . district court
    technology fee.”)).
    The bill of costs also lists a sheriff’s fee of $280. The record supports assessment
    of each of the costs constituting the sheriff’s fee, as follows:
    •      $85 “summoning 17 witnesses/mileage” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 102.011(a)(3) (West Supp. 2012) (“A defendant convicted
    of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay . . . $5 for summoning a
    witness.”));
    •      $20 “commitment” and $20 “release” (See 
    id. at art
    . 102.011(a)(6)
    (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the
    following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer
    . . . $5 for commitment or release . . . .”));
    •      $5 “arrest without warrant or capias” (See 
    id. at art
    . 102.011(a)(1) (“A
    defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the
    following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer
    . . . $5 . . . for making an arrest without a warrant . . . .”)); and
    •      $150 for “serving capias” (See 
    id. at art
    . 102.011(a)(2) (“A defendant
    convicted of a felony . . . shall pay the following fees for services
    performed in the case by a peace officer . . . $50 for executing or
    processing an issued arrest warrant, capias . . . .”); art. 102.011(e) (“A
    fee under Subsection . . . (a)(2) . . . shall be assessed on conviction,
    regardless of whether the defendant was also arrested at the same time
    for another offense, and shall be assessed for each arrest made of a
    defendant arising out of the offense for which the defendant has been
    convicted.”))
    The bill of costs also includes the $300 fine imposed against Mouton. See
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.35(b) (West Supp. 2012) (providing that person
    adjudged guilty of state jail felony may be punished by fine not to exceed
    $10,000).