Joseph Cordell Mouton v. State ( 2013 )
[…] Bill Assessment” contained in supplemental clerk’s record satisfied TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.001 requirements for bill of costs); Thomas, 
    2013 WL 1163980
    , at *3 (same). This assessment lists the $300 fine and cost items of $499,
    totaling $799. The record demonstrates that Mouton was convicted of a state jail
    felony offense in district court, supporting each of the following fees and costs
    listed in the cost bill assessment:
    •      $40 “clerk’s fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.005(a)
    (West 2006) (“A defendant convicted of an offense in . . . a district
    8
    court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of
    $40.”));
    •   $5 “security fee” (See 
    id. at art
    102.017(a) (West Supp. 2012) (“A
    defendant convicted of a felony offense in a district court shall pay a
    $5 security fee as a cost of court.”));
    •   $133 “consolidated court costs” (See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN.