Texas Farm Bureau Underwriters and Texas Farm Bureau Insurance v. Douglas Rasmussen and Kathy Rasmussen , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 8483 ( 2013 )
[…] receipt of the premium. The Rasmussens admittedly did not pay the premium for
    the June 2008 to June 2009 term. Accordingly, the Rasmussens’ insurance policy
    expired by its own terms in June 2008, six months before the fire. See 
    Hopkins, 244 S.W. at 990
    ; 
    Hartland, 290 S.W.3d at 322
    ; 
    Walker, 828 S.W.2d at 447
    ;
    
    Zuniga, 693 S.W.2d at 738
    .
    The Rasmussens respond that their policy automatically renewed upon its
    expiration, because Texas Farm Bureau failed to give them thirty days’ notice of
    non-renewal. They rely on section 551.105 of the Texas Insurance Code, which
    provides:
    Unless the insurer has mailed written notice of nonrenewal or renewal
    with written notice of change in coverage as provided by Section
    2002.001 to the insured not later than the 30th day before the date on
    which the insurance policy expires, an insurer must renew an
    insurance policy, at the request of the insured, on the expiration of the
    policy.
    6
    TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 551.105 (West Supp. 2012). The insurance policy
    mirrors section 551.105:
    If we refuse to renew this policy, we must deliver to you, or mail to
    you at your mailing address . . . written notice of refusal to renew not
    later than the 30th day before the date in which this policy expires.
    Proof of mailing will be sufficient proof of notice. If we fail to give
    you proper notice of our decision to refuse renewal, you may require
    us to renew the policy.
    Neither provision, however, provides for renewal of an insurance policy when the
    insured fails to pay the premium. Absent a timely notice of nonrenewal by the
    insurance carrier, the insured has an option to renew the policy that the insurer may
    not refuse. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 551.105. Such a renewal must be at the
    request of the insured: “an insurer must renew an insurance policy, at the request of
    the insured, on the expiration of the policy.” Id.; see Tex. Specialty Underwriters,
    Inc. v. Tanner, 
    997 S.W.2d 645
    , 648–49 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1999, pet denied)
    (interpreting predecessor provision to provide insured with option to renew its
    policy if insurer does not provide thirty days’ notice of nonrenewal). This