George Kirk Prendergast v. State ( 2013 )
[…] supposed to call the court. When the trial court inquired regarding whether the new attorney would
    be ready to go to trial, Prendergast stated that he could not speak for him. When Prendergast
    disclosed the name of his attorney, the prosecutor stated, “Judge, if I may. He’s in South Africa
    right now. I don’t think he’ll be back for a few weeks.” The trial court responded that the case
    was proceeding to trial.
    DISCUSSION
    “A defendant in a criminal matter is entitled to be represented by counsel in an adversarial
    judicial proceeding.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.051(a) (West Supp. 2012). “If a
    nonindigent defendant appears without counsel at a proceeding after having been given a
    reasonable opportunity to retain counsel, the court, on 10 days’ notice to the defendant of a
    -3-
    04-12-00756-CR
    dispositive setting, may proceed with the matter without securing a written waiver or appointing
    counsel.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.051(e) (West Supp. 2012). The record clearly
    establishes that Prendergast appeared at the June 19, 2012 hearing without counsel and was given
    more than 10 days’ notice of the jury trial setting. Accordingly, the only issue presented on appeal