Timothy Ray Williams v. State ( 2010 )
[…] all costs in this proceeding incurred . . .," the summary portion of each judgment leaves
    costs blank.
    In Harrell v. State, 
    286 S.W.3d 315
    (Tex. 2008), the Texas Supreme Court held
    that a withdrawal notification directing prison officials to withdraw money from an inmate
    1
    This document is not an "order" in the traditional sense of a court order, judgment, or decree
    issued after notice and hearing in either a civil or criminal proceeding. The controlling statute, Tex. Gov't
    Code Ann. § 501.014(e) (Vernon Supp. 2009), describes the process as a "notification by a court"
    directing prison officials to withdraw sums from an inmate's trust account, in accordance with a schedule
    of priorities set by the statute, for the payment of "any amount the inmate is ordered to pay by order of the
    court." See 
    id. at §
    501.014(e)(1)-(6). See also Harrell v. State, 
    286 S.W.3d 315
    , 316, n.1 (Tex. 2009).
    This document is more akin to a judgment nisi. A judgment nisi, commonly used in bond forfeiture