Israel Sanchez v. BP Products North America, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] chemical plant. 
    Id. This court
    held that “the scaffolding from which [she] fell was
    sufficiently related to [her] injuries to bring Dow within the protections of chapter
    95.” 
    Id. Sanchez’s pleadings
    allege that he was injured while on the job at a worksite
    defined as BP’s refinery in Texas City.          It is undisputed that BP owns this
    premises, that this premises is real property, that BP uses this premises for
    commercial or business purposes, and that BP was sued in those capacities. See
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 95.001(3) (defining “property owner” as
    11
    “person or entity that owns real property primarily used for commercial or business
    purposes”). BP’s summary-judgment evidence shows that Sanchez was repairing
    or renovating the Alky 3 unit, an improvement to real property, by doing a job that
    involved grinding or welding a piece of pipe. It further shows that Sanchez was
    using the scaffolding to reach his work site.