Israel Sanchez v. BP Products North America, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] Abarca v. Scott Morgan Residential,
    Inc., 
    305 S.W.3d 110
    , 121 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, no pet.).
    “Whether a duty exists is a question of law for the court.” Texas Home Mgmt, Inc.
    v. Peavy, 
    89 S.W.3d 30
    , 33 (Tex. 2002)
    Chapter 95 codified the general common-law rule that “an owner or occupier
    does not have a duty to see that an independent contractor performs work in a safe
    manner.” Redinger v. Living, Inc., 
    689 S.W.2d 415
    , 418 (Tex. 1985); see TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 95.001–.004 (West 2012). Section 95.003
    provides:
    A property owner is not liable for personal injury, death, or property
    damage to a contractor, subcontractor, or an employee of a contractor
    or subcontractor who constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies an
    improvement to real property, including personal injury, death, or
    6
    property damage arising from the failure to provide a safe workplace
    unless:
    (1) the property owner exercises or retains some control over the
    manner in which the work is performed, other than the right to
    order the work to start or stop or to inspect progress or receive
    reports; and
    (2) the property owner had actual knowledge of the danger or
    condition resulting in the personal injury, death, or property
    damage and failed to adequately warn.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 95.003. “Both conditions of section 95.003
    must be met before chapter 95’s exception to the general rule of nonliability for a
    premises owner will be imposed.” Phillips v. Dow Chem. Co., 
    186 S.W.3d 121
    ,
    132–33 (Tex.