Bob Bennett & Associates, P.C. and Bob Bennett v. Gary O. Land ( 2013 )
[…] modify the award with the fee dispute committee on February 3, 2012. The motion
    was denied by written order on March 2, 2012. That order also explains the
    grounds for the award. Land filed his motion to confirm the Arbitration Award in
    2
    The only exception to the requirement that the application for vacatur must be
    filed within 90 days of receiving a copy of the award is when the vacatur
    application asserts that the award “was obtained by corruption, fraud, or other
    undue means.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.088(b). Under
    those circumstances, the applicant must move for vacatur within 90 days “after the
    date the grounds for the application are known or should have been known.” 
    Id. Bennett has
    not alleged such grounds in this case.
    9
    the trial court on April 4, 2012. Appellants filed their answer and application to
    vacate the award in the trial court on April 27, 2012.
    Appellants do not dispute that the application to vacate—filed on April 27,