in the Estate of Prentiss N. Kirkland ( 2013 )
[…] 318 S.W.3d 53
    . 59 (Tex.
    App.—1-louston 1 1st Dist.j 2010, no pet.). We may not substitute our judgment for that of the trier
    of fact or pass on the credibility of the witnesses. Mar. Oi’erseas Corp. r. Ellis, 97 
    1 S.W.2d 402
    ,
    407 (Tex. 1998).
    Analysis
    Section 77 of the probate code provides in pertinent part that letters testamentary or of
    administration shall be granted to persons who are qualified to act, first to a person named as
    executor in the will of the deceased and second to the surviving husband or wife. TEx. PROB. CoDE
    ANN.   § 77(a). (b) (West 2003). Although appellant has priority of appointment under section 77, she
    —10—
    niav be removed under section 222 ol the pt’olte code. Section 222 permits the removal ol the
    personal representative if “Itihe personal representative is proved to have been guilty of gross
    misconduct, or mismanagement in the pertormance ol the personal representative’s duties.” TEN.
    PRol. (‘ODE ANN, § 222(b)(4) (West Supp. 2012).                Thus, the probate court did not abuse its
    discretu )n in this case   iii he   record, when reviewed in its entirely, supports one or more grounds for